GANGARAMPUR MUNICIPALITY

Dakshin Dinajpur, ESTD : 1993

     

 List of the of different Section along with its function of this Municipality

 

 

Sl.No
Name of the Staff with Designation
Name of the Staff  of the Section
Function
1
Bijon Kumar Kundu    –     Head Clerk
Establishment along with administrative matter.
Establishment
2
Kamal Kanti Guha             -     LDC      -
Issue of different Certificates including Legal heirship Kanyashree related matter.
        General   
        Section
 
3
Shekhar Biswas                 -     LDC      -
No objection regarding  land conversion &  SC/ST/OBC Stipend & Market related works
4
Prangopal Saha,                -     LDC     -
Receiving & dispatch, Collection of SASFAW Scheme fund.
5
Pampa Majumder,            -     LDC     -
Reception & Receiving of Letters, Collection/ recovery of Loan.
6
Shyamal Das             -    Store-keeper  -
Stock and Store of Stationery and other Constructional Materials
7
Bipul Krishna Barman   - Accountant   -
Maintaining all  accounts of this Municipality
Accounts Section
 
8
Biplab Basak                    -   Typist    -
Now attached with Accounts Section and   perform the duties in connection with deposit of IT/ ST/ Cess/ Royalty and preparation of Salary bills.
9
Kuntal Debsharma            -   LDC   -
Now attached with Accounts Section and   perform the duties in connection with payments different bills from treasury and other funds.
8
Manindra Nath Sarkar      -  Cashier  -
All kinds of receipts such as Cash& cheques.
Cash Section
9
Kush Kanti Bhowmik         -  LDC  - 
Functioning at the Cashiers room as the computer operator.
10
Biplab Kumar Sarkar – Tax-Collector,in-charge of the Deptt.
Monitoring of Collection of Property Tax, Advertisement Tax, and Trade License Enlistment.
Collection  Section
11
Dinabandhu Paul, Tax-Collector
Collection of Property Tax
12
Gobinda Ch.Singh,  Tax-Collector
Collection of Property Tax
13
Partha Sarkar  -  LDC  -
Issuing of Trade  License Enlistment Certificates
14
Dhiren Biswas  -  LDC  -
Works related with Mutation.
15
Sridam Karmakar              -  SAE  -
Implementation of major Civil works and partially Electrical works
PW Section
16
Birensdra Nath Saha       -  SAE  -
 Mainly Sanction of Building Plan and works related with Water Supply and partially civil works.
17
Atanu Saha                      -  SAE   -
Works related with IHSDP and partially civil works.
18
Somen Sutradhar   - Work Sarkar  -
Supervision of Civil Works
19
Ananda Das         - Tube-well  Mistri  -
Mainly tube well works for drinking Water
20
Bharat Sarkar              -   LDC  -
L.D.C attached with P.W.Section
21
Swapan Dutta    -  Sanitary Inspector  -
Birth & Death Registrar  &  Supervision of Sanitation work
Sanitary Section
22
Partha Singh   - Sanitary Assistant -
Mainly computer works related with issue of birth & death certificates.
23
Subhajyoti Chowdhury – Sanitary Assistant)
 Supervision of Sanitary works & Collection of SASFAW Scheme fund.
24
Madan Tudu           -  LDC   -
Clerical work in connection with Sanitary section.
25
Ramjiban Roy    - Steno Typist -
Now attached with Relief Section to   perform the duties of relief and different works related with IGNOAPS.
Relief Section

 

 

Contractual Staff

 

 

Sl.No
Name of the functionaries   with Designation
Function
1
Dr.P.C.Basak – Health Officer-
In-charge of CBPHCS Project & Nodal Officer, National Urban Health Mission (NUHM).
2
Suresh Ch. Bhowmik   -  Medical Officer  -
Implementation of NUHM project as Medical Officer.
 
3
Pintu Maity              -   A.F.C    -
Works related with implementation of double Entry System through Municipal Accounting Software.
4
Samit Manna           -  Urban Planner  -     
Works for Preparation of 5th years Development Plan and Annual Development Plan.
 
5
Tapobrata Mondal       -  S.A.E  -
Civil Works related with the implementation IHSDP project.
 
6
Ashish Kumar Sutradhar  - A.P.O –
 
Works related with implementation of National Urban livelihood Mission (NULM).
7
Babita Mohanta     -  C.O  -
 
8
Joshoda Sarkar      -  C.O  -
 
9
Sajal Sarkar    - Assistant Accountant-
Works related with implementation of mid-day meal at SSK, Primary & upper primary school.
10
Pankaj Kumar Goswami – Academic Supervisor, Sishu Shiksa Prakalpa
Supervision and monitoring of Sishu Shiksa Prakalpa under Gangarampur Municipal area.